English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
superoxide [correct]
DEF: A compound characterized by the presence in its structure of the O2-ion.
OBS: The O2-ion has an odd number of electrons and, as a result, all superoxide compounds are paramagnetic.
OBS: The stable superoxides are: Sodium superoxide NaO2, Potassium superoxide KO2 ... In these compounds each oxygen atom has an oxidation number of -1/2 instead of -2, as a normal oxide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
superoxyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique de composés contenant l'ion O2- dans lequel l'oxygène possède le nombre d'oxydation -0,5. Ex. : KO2.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
superóxido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dentro de los oxidantes se encuentran: superóxido (O2-), peróxido de hidrógeno H2O2, oxígeno aislado O2 y radicales hidroxilo (OH).