English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
suspended-sediment cloud [correct]
CONT: Bottom roughness plays a role in computing friction between the bottom and the suspended-sediment clouds.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
nuage de sédiments en suspension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La rugosité du fond va jouer un rôle dans le calcul de la friction entre les nuages de sédiments en suspension et dans le fond.