English (Environment)
local suspended solids concentration [correct]
CONT: In the short term --in the spring, for example-- local suspended solids concentrations are sometimes much higher, easily exceeding 1000 mg/L.
French (Environnement)
concentration locale de MES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À court terme cependant, au printemps par exemple, les concentrations locales de MES peuvent être beaucoup plus élevées, dépassant facilement 1000 mg/L.