English (Environment; Water Pollution)
suspended solids concentration [correct]
CONT: Suspended solids concentrations vary in the Great Lakes with location and season.
CONT: In the St. Lawrence River, suspended solids concentration can vary dramatically depending on location, time of year and weather conditions.
French (Environnement; Pollution de l'eau)
concentration de matières en suspension [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de MES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La concentration de matières en suspension (MES) dans les Grands Lacs varie d'abord selon les endroits et ensuite en fonction des périodes de l'année.
CONT: La concentration de MES dans le Saint-Laurent peut varier considérablement selon les endroits, les périodes de l'année et les conditions météorologiques.