English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chose in action [correct]; thing in action [correct]; chose in suspense [correct]
CONT: Choses in action (refer) to rights of property which, though they may be represented by a piece of paper, like a promissory note, are essentially intangible in that they can ultimately only be claimed or enforced by action, not by taking physical possession. (Brown, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose non possessoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose non possessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).