English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
substitution card [correct]; in-file suspense [correct]; in-file suspense card; look-out card
DEF: A card used to replace records removed from a file folder. This card indicates the name of the borrower.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
fiche de substitution [correct]
CONT: Quand une pièce a été extraite d'un dossier, on met à sa place une fiche de substitution sur laquelle on indique la pièce absente et le nom du service ou de la personne qui l'a prise en communication.