English (Cognitive Psychology; Performing Arts; Literature)
willing suspension of disbelief [correct]; suspension of disbelief [correct]
CONT: ... "suspension of disbelief" ... is a semi-conscious decision [to] put aside your disbelief and accept the premise as being real for the duration of the story.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Arts du spectacle; Littérature)
suspension consentie de l'incrédulité [correct, feminine noun]; suspension de l'incrédulité [correct, feminine noun]