English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
slide rail suspension [correct]; slide-rail suspension [correct]
CONT: Thankfully [he] and his team devised the parallel rail slide suspension that has been the basis for every other slide rail suspension since 1967.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Motos et motoneiges)
suspension à glissière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La compagnie] a commencé à commercialiser ce modèle de motoneige vers la fin des années 70 et le prix de détail à l'époque était d'environ 1500 $. Cette motoneige était dotée d'une suspension à glissière et d'une carrosserie en aluminium.