English (Labour Relations; Federal Administration; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
indefinite suspension [correct]
CONT: ... the adjudicator considered the principles which must be applied in determining whether an indefinite suspension pending the outcome of criminal proceedings is justified – she pointed out that the employer submitted no evidence that the grievor's presence in the institution could be considered to present a reasonably serious and immediate risk to the legitimate concerns of the employer ...
French (Relations du travail; Administration fédérale; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
suspension pour une période indéfinie [correct, feminine noun]; suspension pour une période illimitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut imposer une suspension pendant l'enquête sur l'inconduite dont est soupçonné l'employé lorsque sa présence au travail ne peut être tolérée ou risque de nuire à l'enquête. (Voir l'annexe B au sujet des principes applicables à la suspension pour une période indéfinie énoncés dans la décision de la Commission des relations de travail dans la fonction publique [...]