English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
central suspension system [correct]
CONT: The Iroquoise Bridge on the Elorn River near Brest has a central suspension system.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
suspension axiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le pont autoroutier de Chandoline, à Sion, repose sur deux piles ancrées à quelque 28 mètres de profondeur dans le sol. Ce gigantesque pont à suspension axiale aura nécessité plus de 10 000 mètres cubes de béton [...]