English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Biology; Marine Biology)
suspension feeding [correct]; filter feeding [correct]
DEF: ... a form of food procurement in which food particles or small organisms are randomly strained from water.
French (Comportement animal; Biologie animale; Biologie marine)
microphagie suspensivore [correct, feminine noun]; filtration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mode d'alimentation qui consiste à extraire des particules nutritives en suspension dans le milieu aquatique.