English (Water Pollution; Pollutants; Chemistry)
inert suspension [correct]
CONT: Inert suspensions of finely divided matter result from many types of mining and quarrying ... and from washing processes ...
OBS: If solids are completely inert, ... the amount of deposit on the river bed slowly builds up ... Oxidisable solids on the other hand ... are steadily broken down by bacteria; a balance therefore results between the rates of settling and decomposition ...
French (Pollution de l'eau; Agents de pollution; Chimie)
éléments inertes en suspension [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [...] d'autres éléments - bien qu'inertes - peuvent être considérés comme polluants. Ce sont toutes les matières susceptibles de se déposer [...] sous forme de sédiments [...] ou de former un dépôt de tartre [...] Cette forme de pollution est caractérisée par la teneur en matières en suspension et en matières dissoutes.