English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
chain suspension bridge [correct]; chain-suspension bridge [correct]; chain bridge [correct]
CONT: In the design of the Menai suspension bridge ... Telford used chains of wrought-iron links. ... The chains, laid out full length, were then towed across the waterway and hoisted into place; and the deck was suspended beneath them. ... Another chain suspension bridge that had a long life was a span over the Danube, Budapest, Hungary.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont suspendu avec câbles en chaînes [correct, masculine noun]; pont suspendu à chaînes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ponts suspendus avec câbles en chaînes ou barres à œil se sont tout d'abord développés en Angleterre et en Amérique. Les câbles en chaînes ont été remplacés par des câbles en fils de fer parallèles vers le début du XIXe siècle.