English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
shock absorber [correct]; suspension device [correct]
DEF: A device on the sit-ski that makes it lighter and improves the glide.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de suspension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif du fauteuil-ski qui rend l'appareil plus léger et qui améliore la glisse.