English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
suspension system [correct]
CONT: Recognizing the potential problem of compact washers dancing away under their own power, most manufacturers have equipped the machines with a special suspension system designed to redistribute the load should it become unbalanced.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
système de suspension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En reconnaissance du problème que pourraient présenter ces [laveuses compactes] lorsqu'[elles] se mettent à danser par leurs propres moyens, les fabricants les ont [équipées] d'un système spécial de suspension, conçu pour redistribuer la charge si elle est mal répartie.