English (Baseball and Softball; Golf)
sweet spot [correct]; sweetspot
DEF: The area surrounding the center of mass of a ... bat or clubhead which is the most effective part with which to hit the ball.
French (Baseball et softball; Golf)
zone d'impact [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La zone d'impact est beaucoup plus petite sur un bâton de baseball et encore plus sur la face d'un bâton de golf que sur une raquette de tennis.