English (Fish)
ouananiche [correct]; landlocked salmon [correct]
CONT: Probably the toughest fighting fish ... this species is found in the Lac Saint-Jean area and in many lakes and streams throughout Nouveau-Québec to the Labrador border.
OBS: Considered by some ichthyolgists as structurally identical to the anadiamous Atlantic salmon.
French (Poissons)
ouananiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saumon des lacs, surtout de l'intérieur, tout particulièrement la ouananiche du Lac Saint-Jean. (Q 6129)
DEF: (...) sous-espèce du saumon de l'Atlantique confinée aux eaux intérieures. Certains biologistes disent qu'il s'agit d'une espèce en soi.