English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sweet-fern [correct]; sweet fern [correct]; sweetfern [correct]
OBS: sweet-fern: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Comptonia peregrina (Linné) Coult.; Myrica asplenifolia (Linné); Myrica peregrina (Linné) Kuntze.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
comptonie voyageuse [correct, feminine noun]; comptonie à feuilles d'asplénie [correct, feminine noun]; bois-chaud [correct, masculine noun]; bois de savane [correct, masculine noun]; comptonie [correct, feminine noun]; fougère odorante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: comptonie voyageuse : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Comptonia peregrina (Linné) Coult.; Myrica asplenifolia (Linné); Myrica peregrina (Linné) Kuntze.