English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Wood Turning and Lathing)
tailstock [correct]; tail-stock [correct]; tail stock [correct]
CONT: Counterpart of the headstock that can be moved along the bed ways and clamped in position for supporting work when turning on centres or for supporting and feeding drills or reamers.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Tournage sur bois)
contre-poupée [correct, feminine noun]; poupée mobile [correct, feminine noun]; contrepoupée [correct, feminine noun]; contrepointe [correct, feminine noun]; contre-pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe du tour placé en face de la poupée fixe et aligné à l'autre extrémité du banc sur lequel il peut se déplacer.