English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
live tailstock center [correct]; revolving dead center [correct]; live dead center [correct]; anti-friction lathe centre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A center that has a ball-bearing mechanism that permits the 60° point to revolve with the workpiece.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pointe tournante [correct, feminine noun]; contrepointe tournante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe possédant intérieurement des roulements à billes, à rouleaux ou à aiguilles. Elle se loge toujours dans le fourreau de la contre-pointe et tourne avec la pièce à usiner.