English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Properties of Fuels; Pollutants)
tainted fuel [correct]; contaminated fuel [correct]
CONT: Federal-Provincial Action Plan on Tainted Fuels. On May 12, 1989, ... Ministers ... met ... to develop a joint plan to address alleged illegal shipments from the United States of fuels contaminated by hazardous wastes.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Propriétés des combustibles; Agents de pollution)
carburant contaminé [masculine noun]; combustible frelaté [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes «carburant» et «combustible» ne sont pas des synonymes mais des spécifiques par rapport au terme anglais «fuel». Voir ces fiches dans TERMIUM.