English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
take disciplinary action [correct]
OBS: take disciplinary action: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
infliger une sanction disciplinaire [correct]
OBS: infliger une sanction disciplinaire : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.