English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
take judicial notice of facts [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
admettre d'office en justice des faits [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.