English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Sports (General))
take the lead [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
PHR: Take the lead at the start of the race.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports (Généralités))
prendre la tête [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
PHR: Prendre la tête du peloton, prendre la tête au départ d'une course.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes (Generalidades))
liderar [correct]