English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
take a big lead [correct]
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
distancer le peloton [correct]