English (Penal Law; Games of Chance)
take a loss [correct]
CONT: Moreover, even where the casino is honest, an ordinary gambler, playing with the odds stacked in favour of the house (as they must necessarily be in order for the casino to make a profit) might anticipate taking a loss no more onerous than the rates (sometimes as high as 30%) that launderers routinely pay to process funds through other means.
French (Droit pénal; Jeux de hasard)
absorber des pertes
CONT: De plus, même si le casino est honnête, un joueur ordinaire qui joue contre la maison (les chances étant nécessairement en faveur de celle-ci puisque c'est ainsi qu'un casino fait des bénéfices) peut envisager d'absorber des pertes guère plus élevées que les taux (allant parfois jusqu'à 30 pour cent).