English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; Federal Administration; Translation)
take off blocks of time [correct]
CONT: Pre-retirement transition leave: Amendments to the Public Sector Compensation Act (PSCA) will allow the introduction of voluntary measures such as pre-retirement transition leave without pay, and permit employees to take off blocks of time and average their incomes over the year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale; Traduction)
prendre des périodes de congé prolongées [correct]
CONT: Congé de transition préalable à la retraite : Les modifications apportées à la Loi sur la rémunération du secteur public (LRSP) permettront aux employés de se prévaloir de mesures de départ volontaire, comme le congé de transition préalable à la retraite non payé, ou de prendre des périodes de congé prolongées et d'étaler leur revenu sur toute l'année.