English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
horizontal take-off horizontal landing [correct]; HTHL [correct]
CONT: The Space Systems Design Lab at Georgia Tech performs future generation launch vehicle design. The vehicle used in this particular project is a SSTO (Single Stage to Orbit) hypersonic, reusable, HTHL (Horizontal Take-Off Horizontal Landing) concept.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
décollage horizontal atterrissage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]