English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cushion take off [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
décollage dans l'effet de sol [correct, masculine noun]; décollage en effet de sol [correct, masculine noun]