English (Estimating (Construction))
take off [correct, verb]
DEF: to measure off or estimate in determining requirements (as of materials in building) "in taking off glass ... even inches are used to describe the sizes - Building, Estimating & Contracting".
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
établir le métré [correct]
OBS: Terme fourni par la section de traduction des Travaux publics.