English (General Vocabulary)
take the fat out [correct]
CONT: Previous spending cuts and other internal economies have taken the fat out of government operations.
French (Vocabulaire général)
dégraisser [correct]
CONT: Les mesures déjà prises pour limiter les dépenses et réaliser d'autres économies internes ont permis de dégraisser les opérations du gouvernement.