English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
legal percentage [correct]; track take [correct]
CONT: "legal percentages", in respect of a pool, means (a) the association's percentage, (b) the deduction from each dollar bet authorized under a provincial enactment, and (c) the payment to the Receiver General, determined in accordance with subsection 204(4) of the Act.
OBS: Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
prélèvement prescrit [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage de la piste [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement de la piste [correct, masculine noun]; tantième de la piste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «prélèvements prescrits» Relativement à une poule : a) la retenue de l'association; b) la déduction appliquée à chaque dollar parié et autorisée par un texte provincial; c) le paiement au receveur général, déterminé conformément au paragraphe 204(4) de la Loi.
OBS: Règlement sur la surveillance du pari mutuel.