English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Public Administration (General))
take part clause [correct]
CONT: This "take part" clause points beyond elections to a more expansive notion of a strong civil society capable of significantly influencing public policy. The "take part" clause underlines the programmatic character of participation.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Administration publique (Généralités))
droit de prendre part [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce droit de "prendre part" à la conduite des affaires publiques dépasse de beaucoup le simple exercice électoral pour introduire la notion plus large d'une société civile forte, capable d'influencer de manière significative les politiques publiques.