English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
take part in an event [correct]; compete in an event [correct]
CONT: Deciding to compete in an event like the triathlon really challenges you to get in shape.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
participer à une épreuve [correct]
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
participar en un evento [correct]