English (Fish)
Tennessee darter [correct]
CONT: The Tennessee darter (Etheostoma tennesseense) is found throughout the middle and upper Tennessee River drainage, including Shoal Creek, and is more closely related to the snubnose darter (Etheostoma simoterum) from the extreme upper Tennessee River drainage, than it is to the Duck darter (Etheostoma planasaxatile), which is endemic to the Duck and Buffalo rivers (Powers and Mayden 2007).
OBS: Order: Perciformes. Family: Percidae.
French (Poissons)
Etheostoma tennesseense [correct, Latin]; dard du Tennessee [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Ordre : Perciformes. Famille : Percidés.
OBS: Etheostoma tennesseense : Il n'y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de poissons.