English (Racquet Sports)
lawn tennis [correct]; grass court tennis [correct]
DEF: Tennis played on a grass court, as distinguished from court tennis.
CONT: In 1875, part of the club grounds in the London suburb of Wimbledon was set aside for lawn tennis and badminton.
PHR: Lawn tennis championship(s).
French (Sports de raquette)
tennis sur gazon [correct, masculine noun]; tennis sur herbe [correct, masculine noun]; tennis de gazon [correct, masculine noun]; lawn-tennis [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Américain Pete Sampras, tenant du titre et numéro un mondial, sera défié par le Croate Goran Ivanisevic (numéro 4), le joueur au service le plus foudroyant du circuit, dimanche, en finale du tournoi de tennis sur herbe de Wimbledon.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
tenis sobre césped [correct, masculine noun]; lawn-tennis [anglicism, masculine noun]