English (Racquet Sports)
Grand Slam [correct]; grand slam [correct, see observation]
DEF: The rare feat of winning the four major singles championships, singles, doubles, or mixed doubles, in the same year, i.e. the Australian, U.S., French, and Wimbledon.
OBS: Often in the media we see and hear the shortened form "Grand Slam" when reference is made to a particular leg (tournament) rather than to the sum of all 4 major events (the Australian Open, the French Open, Wimbledon, and the U.S. Open) that make up the "package" called the "Grand Slam", formerly called the "Big Four".
OBS: The expression "grand slam" or "grand slam of tennis" is also found with being uppercased.
CONT: ... seeking his first French Open title to complete a career Grand Slam.
PHR: Doubles Grand Slam
PHR: A leg of the Grand Slam.
PHR: To achieve, complete, score a Grand Slam.
French (Sports de raquette)
grand chelem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Réalisation qui] consiste à gagner les quatre tournois majeurs (Australie, Roland-Garros, Wimbledon, Flushing Meadows) au cours de la même année. Les «nouvelles normes» consistent à gagner les quatre de suite, sans que ce soit forcément dans la même saison.
OBS: Le terme «Grand» s'écrit souvent avec une «G» majuscule.
CONT: [Rod Laver] restera célèbre pour avoir réalisé deux grands chelems (remportant la même année les Internationaux de France, de Grande-Bretagne, des États-Unis et d'Australie), en 1962 (comme amateur) et en 1969 (comme professionnel).
PHR: Un grand chelem remporté sur deux ans.
PHR: Une étape du grand chelem.
PHR: Faire le grand chelem. Remporter un grand chelem.
PHR: Gagner les dernières levées du grand chelem.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
Grand Slam [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; Gran Slam [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Para hacerse con el título de Gran Slam, un jugador individual tiene que ganar los cuatro torneos en el mismo año.