English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
baseball-seam coil [correct, standardized]; quadrupolar-lace coil [correct]; quadrupolar-seam coil [correct]; tennis-ball-seam coil [correct]
DEF: Coil in the shape of a tennis ball seam. When a current flows through it, a minimum-B configuration is generated.
OBS: Baseball-seam coil: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
bobine du type lacet quadripolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bobine en forme de couture de balle de tennis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine ayant la forme de la couture d'une balle de tennis. Parcourue par un courant, cette bobine crée une configuration à champ B minimal.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.