English (Optics)
tenon joint [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; endpiece joint [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Optique)
charnière massive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Óptica)
bisagra de barra [correct, feminine noun]