English (Muscles and Tendons)
stenosing tenosynovitis [correct]; stenosing tenovaginitis [correct]; tenosynovitis stenosans [correct]
DEF: A bulbous swelling of the tendon, causing the tendon to catch as it passes through the pulley (the thick fibrous tunnel that holds the tendon in place); sometimes caused by rheumatoid arthritis; trigger fingers, snapping tendons.
French (Muscles et tendons)
ténosynovite sténosante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation simultanée d'un tendon et de sa gaine avec sténose progressive localisée de la gaine et gêne du jeu tendineux. À la face dorsale, la forme la plus fréquente est la ténosynovite chronique sténosante de de Quervain. À la région palmaire, la localisation la plus habituelle réalise le «doigt à ressaut» [...]
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
tendosinovitis estenosante [correct, feminine noun]