English (Surgery)
tenotomy [correct]; tendotomy [correct]; tenontotomy
DEF: The surgical cutting of a tendon, as the severing of an extraocular muscle tendon performed with the intent of correcting strabismus.
French (Chirurgie)
ténotomie [correct, feminine noun]; ténontotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section d'un tendon.
Spanish (Cirugía)
tenotomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sección de un tendón.