English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
intermittent tensile stress [correct]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
effort de traction intermittente [correct, masculine noun]