English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
tensile splitting test [correct]
CONT: Tensile splitting test (ATSM C-496) can be used to determine an approximative value of flexural strength.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
essai de rupture à la traction [masculine noun]