English (Tectonics)
synaxial tension fissure [correct]; synaxial tension crack [correct]
OBS: synaxial tension fissure; synaxial tension crack: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
fissure d'extension synaxiale [feminine noun]
OBS: fissure d'extension synaxiale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.