English (Wind Energy)
tension leg platform floater; TLP floater
DEF: A floater kept under water through the use of tensioned mooring lines.
French (Énergie éolienne)
flotteur de type TLP [masculine noun]
DEF: Flotteur maintenu sous la surface de l'eau par des lignes d'ancrage tendues, verticales et rigides.
OBS: TLP : tension leg platform.