English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
steam pressure [correct]; vapor pressure [correct]; vapor tension [correct]
DEF: The pressure exerted by the molecules of a given vapor.
OBS: For a pure, confined vapor, it is that vapor's pressure on the walls of its containing vessel; and for a vapor mixed with other vapors of gases, it is that vapor's contribution to the total pressure (i.e., its partial pressure).
OBS: In meteorology, vapor pressure is used almost exclusively to denote the partial pressure of water vapor in the atmosphere. Care must be exercised in interpreting the term's meaning as used in other branches of science.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pression de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; tension de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression de vapeur d'un liquide pur est la pression exercée par les molécules de gaz au-dessus du liquide. Elle se mesure dans un système fermé à l'équilibre. Un liquide est d'autant plus volatil que sa pression de vapeur est grande.
CONT: On appelle tension de vapeur d'un liquide pur, la pression sous laquelle ce liquide est en équilibre avec sa vapeur saturante. La tension de vapeur n'est fonction que de la température et de la nature du corps, c'est-à-dire que, pour un liquide déterminé, elle ne dépend que de la température. À une température donnée correspond pour le liquide considéré une tension de vapeur fixe.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
presión de vapor [feminine noun]
DEF: Presión que ejerce un vapor en equilibrio con el líquido o el sólido que lo genera.