English (Materials Engineering; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
tension split [officially approved]
OBS: tension split: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Génie des matériaux; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
fente de traction [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fente de traction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).