English (Atmospheric Physics)
vapor pressure [correct]; vapour pressure [correct]; vapor tension [correct, see observation]; vapour tension [correct, see observation]; tension of vapour [correct, see observation]
DEF: The partial pressure of water vapor in an air-water system.
OBS: In the Glossary of Meteorology (HUMET, 1970), the term "vapor tension" in the sense of "vapor pressure" is considered obsolete.
OBS: In meteorology, vapor pressure is used almost exclusively to denote the partial pressure of water vapor in the atmosphere. Care must be exercised in interpreting the term's meaning as used in other branches of science.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tension de vapeur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pression de vapeur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tension de vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression partielle de la vapeur d'eau dans l'air.
OBS: La pression de la vapeur dans le milieu qui la contient est en général appelée tension de vapeur.
OBS: En météorologie, on l'exprime en hectopascals.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tensión de vapor [correct, feminine noun]; presión de vapor [feminine noun]; tensión de vapor de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Presión parcial del vapor de agua en el aire.