English (Military Dress)
strap tension
CONT: Buckle threading - ... then back down through the buckle and out. This end becomes the loose end used for adjusting strap tension.
French (Tenue militaire)
tension de la sangle [feminine noun]
CONT: [Insertion] de la boucle : [...] puis repasser la sangle à travers la boucle et la faire ressortir. L'extrémité libre sert à régler la tension de la sangle.