English (Arc Welding)
surface tension transfer [correct]; STT [correct]
CONT: ... the metal inert gas (MIG) welding process with surface tension transfer technology, which allows for good control of the arc during welding, was selected for welding trials on a range of advanced high-strength steels (AHSS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
transfert en court-circuit contrôlé [masculine noun]; court-circuit contrôlé [masculine noun]
CONT: Principe du transfert en court-circuit contrôlé (STT).