English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
protect tension band
CONT: When such an injury is suspected, lateral radiographs of the knee should be made in flexion as well as in extension. We believe that treatment should include open reduction and internal fixation associated with a protect tension band allowing early rehabilitation.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
hauban de protection [masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, en cas de patients plus jeunes, la fixation se fera par 2 vis ou broches sous les plateaux tibiaux (épargnant le cartilage) et hauban. Le hauban permet également, plus facilement que le vissage, la fixation de petits fragments [...]. L'utilisation d'un hauban de protection de la suture tendineuse permet de se passer du plâtre.