English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
longitudinal cable tension regulator [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
régulateur de tension de câble longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.