English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
truss rod [correct]; tension member [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
pièce en traction [correct, feminine noun]