English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
Single Spot Weld Tension specimen [correct]; Single Weld Tension specimen
CONT: Due to the lack of symmetry of the SSWT specimen with respect to the loading axis, a small normal force is added to the shear force transmitted by the spot weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
éprouvette mono-point à simple recouvrement [feminine noun]; joint monopoint à recouvrement simple [masculine noun]