English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
stretcher [correct]; tensioner [correct]
DEF: A device or machine for stretching or expanding something (as a boot, carpet, fence, glove, saw, trousers, or wire) by applied force.
DEF: Strapping is applied by using stretchers (tensioning) and sealers (crimping).
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
appareil à tension [correct, masculine noun]; tendeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La gamme des machines à cercler s'étend du simple appareil à tension par cabestan manœuvré à la main aux puissantes machines automatiques fonctionnant à la sortie des chaînes de production.