English (Mechanical Components)
timing chain tensioner [correct, officially approved]
OBS: timing chain tensioner: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
tendeur de chaîne de distribution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tendeur de chaîne de distribution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).