English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hydraulic chain tensioner [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic chain tensioners are used to maintain cam timing accuracy.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
tendeur de chaîne hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]