English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
tensioning system [correct]; tightening cables [correct]
CONT: The hydraulic bear hug consists of two powerful bunching arms equipped with a steel cable tensioning system (Morcan Industries Ltd, Morcan Presents a New Concept in Modern Forest Harvesting).
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
serre-charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble passant dans les mâchoires d'une pince de débardage et s'adaptant automatiquement à la grosseur de la charge, pour retenir celle-ci durant les déplacements.