English (Strength of Materials; Rheology)
stress tensor
OBS: The stresses and strains are tensors and are readily resolved into the sum of a "mean normal" tensor and a "deviatoric" tensor, which represent the pure pressure volume effects and the pure shear effects.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Rhéologie)
tenseur des contraintes [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un repère orthonormé, composante sigmaij sur un axe Oxi du vecteur contrainte qui s'exerce sur la facette dont la normale extérieure à même direction et même sens que l'axe Oxj.