English (Geology)
component of strain tensor [correct]
OBS: (...) the three normal and the three shearing strains along coordinate axes at any point within a deformed elastic body, sufficient to determine the normal strain along any plane through this point and the angle of distortion between any two planes through the same point.
French (Géologie)
composante du tenseur déformation
OBS: (...) les trois allongements (accourcissements) et les trois glissements parallèles aux axes des coordonnées qui, en un point d'un corps élastique déformé, suffisent pour déterminer les allongements (accourcissements) et les glissements en tout plan passant par ce point.