English (Rheology; Strength of Materials)
strain tensor
OBS: The stresses and strains are tensors and are readily resolved into the sum of a "mean normal" tensor and a "deviatoric" tensor, which represent the pure pressure volume effects and the pure shear effects.
French (Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux)
tenseur des déformations [masculine noun]; tenseur de déformation [masculine noun]
DEF: Tenseur symétrique représentant l'état des dilatations et distorsions autour d'un point.