English (Geology)
component of stress tensor [correct]
OBS: (...) The three normal stresses and six shearing stresses acting along coordinate axes at any point within an elastic body sufficient to determine the stresses acting along any place through this point.
French (Géologie)
composante du tenseur contrainte
OBS: (...) les trois contraintes normales et les six contraintes tangentielles agissant parallèlement aux axes des coordonnées qui, en un point donné d'un corps élastique, suffisent pour déterminer les contraintes normales et tangentielles en tout plan passant par ce point.