English (Mathematics)
tensor field; tensor
OBS: When it is desired to distinguish between an abstract object of the [tensor] type whose domain of definition is a single point (in each coordinate system) and one whose domain of definition is a region, it is customary to call the former a tensor and the latter a tensor field.
OBS: A tensor field is often referred to as a tensor when no confusion is likely to arise.
French (Mathématiques)
champ tensoriel