English (Rheology)
deviator of a tensor
CONT: The second component [of the stress tensor] where the mean of the diagonal components ... vanishes is that by which the tensor "deviates" from isotropy. It is accordingly called the deviator of the tensor.
French (Rhéologie)
déviateur d'un tenseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Tenseur S obtenu en retranchant d'un tenseur [...] de valeurs principales [...] un tenseur isotrope [...] Dans le cas du tenseur des contraintes, le déviatgeur d'un tenseur est appelé [...] déviateur des contraintes.