English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Camping and Caravanning)
bivouac tent [correct]
CONT: Bivouac tent. This little tent ... is meant to be carried instead of a plastic bivy bag. Made from lightest materials and complete with pegs and poles, it weighs less than 1.5kg. It does, however, make a perfectly adequate backpacking tent for one or two people and, despite the lack of ventilation, suffers little from condensation owing to the roof panel being made from 60g/m tent Goretex.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Camping et caravaning)
bivouac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bivouac cerclé léger en Gore-Tex. Le plafond bas réduisant le volume, la moindre vapeur d'eau est poussée vers l'extérieur à travers les pores, par la chaleur du corps. Le reste disparaît par convection. Cet article qui ne pèse que 700g convient parfaitement pour qui veut s'encombrer au minimum en passant les nuits à l'abri de la pluie [...]