English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Processing of Language Data; Translation and Interpretation; Applications of Automation)
translation environment tool [correct]; TEnT [correct]; translation environment [correct]
DEF: A computer program that integrates multiple computer-assisted translation tools in a single virtual workspace.
CONT: … TEnTs contain, for example, a terminology component, an alignment module, concordance search, a [quality assurance] component, a spell-checker and different analysis features ...
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traduction et interprétation; Automatisation et applications)
environnement de traduction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'environnement de traduction se compose habituellement d'un aligneur de textes, d'un extracteur de termes et d'un gestionnaire de terminologie, ainsi que d'un gestionnaire de mémoires de traduction, d'une fonction d'analyse de textes et d'un traducteur de vocabulaire.