English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
tetanus neurotoxin [correct]; TeNT [correct]
CONT: Tetanus (TeNT) and botulinum neurotoxins (BONT, seven different types A-G) are responsible of the neuroparalytic syndromes of tetanus and botulism, respectively. They consist of a heavy chain involved in neurospecific binding and cell penetration of the light chain, which is responsible for the blockade of neurotransmitter release.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
neurotoxine tétanique [correct, feminine noun]; TeNT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les neurotoxines tétaniques (TeTN) et botuliques (BoNT) sont responsables de deux maladies sévères : le tétanos et le botulisme. Le TnNT bloque la libération de GABA et de glycine dans le système nerveux central alors que les BoNT agissent en périphérie en inhibant la libération d'acétylcholine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
neurotoxina tetánica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La causa del tétanos es la neurotoxina tetánica producida por el Clostridium tetani.