English (Photography; Lighting)
lighting tent
DEF: Especially in the photography of polished metal (silverware, etc.), a structure of diffusing material placed over the subject and lighted so that only soft, diffuse lighting results.
CONT: The same problems are encountered when you photograph shiny metallic objects such as jewelry and silverware. These problems can be fixed ... by using an extremely soft lighting setup [namely] the lighting tent ...
French (Photographie; Éclairage)
tente à lumière [feminine noun]; tente [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour réussir ce genre d'exercice, l'idéal est d'avoir une tente à lumière. Le but étant, pour minimiser les reflets, d'entourer de toutes parts l'objet de blanc (seule une fente permet de passer l'objectif, il faut juste veiller à ne pas voir son propre reflet sur l'objet).