English (Tapestry Arts; Needle Embroidery; Various Decorative Arts)
tent stitch [correct]
CONT: Tent stitch is the primary stitch used for all needlepoint. It is a small stitch worked over 1 thread intersection on mono canvas or 1 double thread intersection on penelope canvas. It is always slanted from left to right. Tent stitch can be worked by three different methods: the continental stitch ... the diagonal tent or basket weave stitch ... and the half cross stitch ...
French (Tapisserie; Broderie à l'aiguille; Arts décoratifs divers)
petit point [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Points en diagonale. Les points de tapisserie à l'aiguille de [la] catégorie [points en diagonale] enjambent tous diagonalement les fils du canevas. On comprend dans ce groupe le petit point le plus populaire et aussi le plus employé de tous les points de tapisserie.