English (Zoology)
tentacle sheath [correct]
OBS: The sheath-like structure surrounding the base of the tentacles of many molluscs.
French (Zoologie)
gaine tentaculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] chaque tentacule peut se rétracter entièrement par enroulement dans une poche située à sa base, la gaine tentaculaire.