English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
clip tenter frame
CONT: after starching and finishing, fabrics require drying under tension to give a smooth surface and remove wrinkles. A clip or pin tenter frame is used for this purpose.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
rame à pinces [feminine noun]
OBS: [la rame est] constituée de 2 chaînes parallèles sans fin, portant des pinces ou des picots. Le tissu est engagé dans ces pinces ou ces picots, ce qui permet de régler (...) sa largeur.