English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
fearnought [correct]; fearnaught [correct]; tenterhook willow [correct]; tenterhook willey [correct]; teazer [correct]; cockspur willey [correct]; fearnought blending willey [correct]; willey [correct]
DEF: A machine consisting of bladed or pinned rollers for opening, cleaning and mixing staple fibre material as a preliminary to scouring (for greasy wool) or carding (for most animal and synthetic fibres).
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
frise [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] machine à friser, à ratisser les étoffes de laine.