English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of tenure [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of tenure denotes the feudal relationship that subsisted between a lord and his tenants and it describes the quality upon which, or the services for which, land was held. The doctrine required that all land must be held of a superior lord in feudal hierarchy to whom the services were owed. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 79)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine des tenures [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine des tenures : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).