English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
leasehold tenure [correct]; leasehold [correct]
DEF: A tenure by lease.
OBS: Since leasehold was a form of tenure it was natural for some of the terminology of tenure, in particular the words "lord" and "tenant", to be applied to the relationship of lessor and lessee.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenure à bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenure à bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).