English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
tephra [correct, see observation]
DEF: A collective name for all pyroclastic volcanic material including ash, cendres, bombs, etc ...
CONT: Mineralized carbonatites are found in lava flows and tephra, plugs, cone sheets, dykes ...
OBS: tephra: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
tephra [correct, masculine noun]; téphra [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériaux projetés ou éjectés lors d'éruptions parfois violentes (cendres, lapillis et bombes), généralement associés au type de volcan explosif.
CONT: Des carbonatites minéralisées peuvent être présentes dans des coulées de lave et des tephras, des culots, des feuillets coniques, des dykes [...]
OBS: téphra : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Petrografía)
tefra [correct, feminine noun]