English (Artificial Intelligence)
teraflop supercomputer [correct]; teraflop computer [correct]; teraflop machine [correct]
DEF: A computer that can calculate more that a trillion mathematical operations per second. Based on massively parallel processing, it will team hundreds or thousands of independent processors - silicon chips that perform calculations - to solve problems too imposing for even the most powerful computers today. It will help in areas like ... simulating the body's reaction to a new drug; mapping human genetic structure to better understand inherited diseases : generating models of world's climates, recognizing spoken languages and images in order to improve the versatility of factory robots.
CONT: True teraflop machines (Mr. Gordon Bell, an American guru of supercomputing, christened them ultracomputers) will be available in 1995 for a bargain - basement $ 40m.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tera-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; hyperordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voie térabit, gigabit et giga-réseau