English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Paleontology)
tergal spine [correct]
CONT: Scorpions are arthropods and belong to the class Arachnida which include spiders. ... The last segment of the preabdomen extends to a tergal spine which bears the sting which has poison glands.
CONT: The telson is not considered a true segment, but rather a tergal spine of metasomal segment V. ... It is the posterior-most structure on the scorpion's body.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Paléontologie)
épine tergale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] semble homologue de la grande épine tergale du premier segment post-thoracique de certains Olenellidae [...]