English (Penal Administration)
long-term supervision order [correct]; long term supervision order [correct]; LTSO [correct]; LTSO
CONT: The long term supervision order refers to the administrative aspects of the sentence and extends the length of time that the Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) can supervise and support a sex offender in the community beyond the completion of his/her regular sentence.
CONT: The long-term supervision order provision is aimed specifically at high-risk violent sex offenders. The court may order persons found to be a "long-term offender" to be supervised in the community by Correctional Service of Canada for a period not exceeding ten years following the warrant expiry date. The long-term supervision order is subject to conditions fixed by the Parole Board.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; OSLD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée réfère à l'aspect administratif de la peine et prolonge au-delà de la date d'expiration de la peine la période durant laquelle le Service correctionnel du Canada (SCC) peut surveiller et soutenir un délinquant sexuel dans la collectivité.
CONT: Le tribunal peut ordonner que les délinquants considérés comme des «délinquants à contrôler» soient surveillés dans la collectivité par le Service correctionnel du Canada pendant une période maximale de dix ans après la date d'expiration de leur mandat. L'ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée doit être conforme aux conditions fixées par la Commission des libérations conditionnelles.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
orden de supervisión de largo plazo [correct, feminine noun]