English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
hyperonym [correct]; hypernym [correct]; superordinate term [correct]; umbrella term [correct]
DEF: A term that has a hierarchical relationship to another term whose semantic range is more restricted.
OBS: For example, pigeon, crow, eagle and seagull are all hyponyms of bird (their hypernym) ...
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
hyperonyme [correct, masculine noun]; terme hyperonyme [correct, masculine noun]; terme hyperonymique [correct, masculine noun]; terme superordonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme dont le sens inclut celui d'un ou de plusieurs autres.
OBS: [...] rouge est superordonné par rapport à ses hyponymes (écarlate, cramoisi, vermillon).
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
hiperónimo [correct, masculine noun]; término hiperónimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Designación de un concepto superordinado.
CONT: Un término hiperónimo es aquél cuyo significado engloba al de otras palabras. Por ejemplo, la palabra "alimentos" es hiperónima porque engloba a otras muchas como "fruta", "dulces", "pescado" o "carne".