English (Thermodynamics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
diffusion term [correct]
CONT: ... we have neglected the energy loss term which is unimportant in low-density environments. [The] equation can be solved in an approximate way by reminding that [the] region ... is characterized by the condition [where] the diffusion term dominates over the advection one.
French (Thermodynamique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
terme de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est aussi justifiable […] de négliger le terme de diffusion thermique pour les régimes de haut Rayleigh, le phénomène de diffusion étant négligeable devant l'advection pour transporter la chaleur dans le fluide.