English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits)
short-term disability [correct]; STD [correct]
CONT: A short-term disability is a physical or mental condition that causes you to be unable to perform your job for any period of time that is less than one year.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux)
invalidité de courte durée [correct, feminine noun]; ICD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plus de 50 % des réclamations pour invalidité de courte durée attribuée aux troubles mentaux ou neurologiques sont causées par la dépression [...]