English (Federal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
term of appointment [correct]
CONT: 26. Term of appointment. (3) Each full-time member of the Commission may be appointed for a term not exceeding seven years and each part-time member may be appointed for a term not exceeding three years.
French (Administration fédérale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
durée du mandat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 26. Durée du mandat. (3) La durée maximale du mandat des commissaires à temps plein est de sept ans et celle du mandat des commissaires à temps partiel, de trois ans.