English (Law of Contracts (common law); Recruiting of Personnel)
fixed-term agreement [correct]; fixed term agreement [correct]; fixed-term arrangement [correct]
CONT: A fixed-term agreement is where you and your employee have agreed that employment will end either: on a particular date (for example, to cover a vacancy), or when an event happens (for example, when your employee returns from parental leave), or at the end of a project.
CONT: Before the end of a fixed term agreement, the tenant and the lessor/agent need to decide whether the tenant will move out; stay on under a periodic agreement; or stay on under a new fixed term agreement.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Recrutement du personnel)
entente à terme fixe [correct, feminine noun]; entente à durée fixe [correct, feminine noun]; accord à terme fixe [masculine noun]; convention à terme fixe [feminine noun]; accord à durée fixe [masculine noun]; convention à durée fixe [feminine noun]
CONT: La sélection d'un avocat ou d'un cabinet du secteur privé à titre de mandataire du DPP est confirmée et reconnue par écrit dans une entente à terme fixe (l'entente).