English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy for a term certain [correct]
CONT: The usual form of tenancy is for a term of years or a "term certain". Such a tenancy must be created by express contract and its commencement and duration must be indicated with certainty, either originally or in such a way as to be ascertainable afterwards with certainty. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 232).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location à terme certain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme spécifique courant.
OBS: location à terme certain : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).