English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
duration of copyright [correct]; life of a copyright [correct]; term of copyright [correct]
CONT: What is the life of a copyright? ... The current term for copyrights is the life of the author plus 50 additional years, or in the case of corporate ownership, the lesser of 75 years from publication or 100 from creation.
CONT: Term of Copyright ... The term for which copyright shall subsist shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by this Act, be the life of the author, the remainder of the calendar year in which the author dies, and a period of fifty years following the end of that calendar year.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
durée du droit d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durée du droit d'auteur [...] sauf disposition contraire expresse de la présente loi, le droit d'auteur subsiste pendant sa vie de d'auteur, puis jusqu'à la fin de la cinquantième année suivant celle de son décès.