English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Loans)
term draft [correct]
CONT: Letters of credit, sight drafts and term drafts are the usual methods of payments. Terms are generally on a 30-, 60- or 90-day basis, although extensions are possible.
CONT: Under collection terms, the exporter is required to finance the shipment until the importer receives the goods (sight draft) and sometimes longer (term draft).
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Prêts et emprunts)
traite à terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les conditions de recouvrement, l'exportateur est tenu de financer l'expédition jusqu'à ce que l'importateur reçoive les marchandises (traite à vue) et, parfois, pour une période plus longue (traite à terme).