English (Software)
term index [correct, standardized]
DEF: An index that refers to terminological entries in a vocabulary or in a terminological database.
OBS: The terms in a term index can be ordered alphabetically or systematically.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
index de termes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Index se rapportant aux entrées terminologiques d'une liste de vocabulaire ou d'une base de données terminologiques.
OBS: Dans un index de termes, les termes peuvent être triés par ordre alphabétique ou de façon systémique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.